2016 A+ Exhibition

The 2016 showing included, for the first time, Photo Books as a category. The categories this year were based on output media and were:

  • Photo Books
  • Digital Print 
  • Silver / Alternate Process Prints

There were twenty-six prints and eight books selected by the jury - Joanne Rycaj GuillemetteChristian Lalonde, and Stephanie Germano. They also selected a Best In Show and two prizes for each category. Prizes for Photo Books were provided by Smiths Falls Bookbinding, the print categories were supported by Vistek and the Best In Show was provided by Epson.

 

Amy Rose – Inkjet - Winner, Best of Show - "Penny"

Amy Rose – Inkjet - Winner, Best of Show - "Penny"

 

Photo Books

Leslie Hossack - 1st Book Prize

Leslie Hossack - 1st Book Prize

 
 
 
Richard Austin - 2nd Book Prize

Richard Austin - 2nd Book Prize

 
Markus Holmes

Markus Holmes

 
 
 
 

Silver Gelatin / Alternative Process

 
 
 
Barbara Bolton

Barbara Bolton

 
Brian Whitestone - 1st Prize Silver gelatin - "Genesis"

Brian Whitestone - 1st Prize Silver gelatin - "Genesis"

 
 
Valerie Burton - 2nd Prize - Silver Gelatin - "Little Indian Girl In Mask"

Valerie Burton - 2nd Prize - Silver Gelatin - "Little Indian Girl In Mask"

Judy Dupont - Platinum/palladium - "Toronto Islands No 2"

Judy Dupont - Platinum/palladium - "Toronto Islands No 2"

 
Kaouthar Bakir - Silver Gelatin - "as simple as 1,2,3... Or is it?"

Kaouthar Bakir - Silver Gelatin - "as simple as 1,2,3... Or is it?"

 
Brian Whitestone - Silver Gelatin - "Interface"

Brian Whitestone - Silver Gelatin - "Interface"

 
Olga Janina - Polaroid - "View of Eardley Escarpment"

Olga Janina - Polaroid - "View of Eardley Escarpment"

 

Digital Print

 
 
Olga Janina - Polaroid - "Ottawa River"

Olga Janina - Polaroid - "Ottawa River"

Francine Noftle - 1st Prize Inkjet - "LandStudies-Pensarn Caravan Park No.1"

Francine Noftle - 1st Prize Inkjet - "LandStudies-Pensarn Caravan Park No.1"

 
John Healey - 2nd Prize Inkjet - "Montreal Ottawa May 2015"

John Healey - 2nd Prize Inkjet - "Montreal Ottawa May 2015"

 
Nicolas St-Pierre - People's Choice Award - "Cat Woman""

Nicolas St-Pierre - People's Choice Award - "Cat Woman""

 
Amy Rose – Winner, Best of Show - "Penny"

Amy Rose – Winner, Best of Show - "Penny"

 
Aaron Goldman - "Breast Cancer"

Aaron Goldman - "Breast Cancer"

 
Sarolta Gyoker - "Sumacs in the Snow"

Sarolta Gyoker - "Sumacs in the Snow"

 
Richard Robesco - "Bayou Bridge No 1"

Richard Robesco - "Bayou Bridge No 1"

Lisa Mounteer - "Vintage Glam No 4"

Lisa Mounteer - "Vintage Glam No 4"

 
Susan Kilbank - "Clematis 1"

Susan Kilbank - "Clematis 1"

 
Sarolta Gyoker - "Birches"

Sarolta Gyoker - "Birches"

 
Richard Robesco - "The Wall at San Ysidro"

Richard Robesco - "The Wall at San Ysidro"

 
Terry Blake - "Winter Solstice Vimy Ridge"

Terry Blake - "Winter Solstice Vimy Ridge"

 
Richard Robesco - "Albrecht No 1"

Richard Robesco - "Albrecht No 1"

 
Lise Presseault - "Night Out"

Lise Presseault - "Night Out"

 
Nicolas St-Pierre - "Dreamscape"

Nicolas St-Pierre - "Dreamscape"

 
Judy Morris Dupont - "Coexistence No 2"

Judy Morris Dupont - "Coexistence No 2"

Abigail Gossage - "Cement Plant"

Abigail Gossage - "Cement Plant"

 
 
Patricia Wallace - "Rooftop Statuary, Trautson Palace, Vienna 2016"

Patricia Wallace - "Rooftop Statuary, Trautson Palace, Vienna 2016"

 
Barbara Bolton - "Water no.5"

Barbara Bolton - "Water no.5"